STANDARD NO. 404
[…] D. If the preceding conveyance in the chain of title is to a trust, and no trustee of that trust is named as grantee?

RECOMMENDATION:

A, B, C and D:

No, absent knowledge of lack of authority, unless in a current conveyance (not already of record) (1) the grantee from the trustee is a beneficiary of the trust, or (2) the examiner has knowledge that the grantee from the trustee is not dealing in good faith. 

DISCUSSION:

A. 18-B M.R.S. §1012(2) in effect on and after July 1, 2005 relieves persons acting in good faith who are not beneficiaries from any duty "to inquire into the extent of the trustee's powers or the propriety of their exercise."  From January 1, 1981 through June 30, 2005, the provisions of 18-A M.R.S.A. § 7-406, in the absence of actual knowledge of impropriety, provide similar protection.